Privacy Policy


Data Privacy Policy
We are committed to your right to privacy. By submitting your personal information to us you agree to our use of such information as set out below. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Digital Sports Rights Ltd T/A Golfholidays.com.

Personal Information: Collection and storage
We only collect personally identifiable information, such as name, address and email details that you specifically and voluntarily provide to us as a visitor to our website; for example, to send us an enquiry, request information, to make a booking, to enter a competition, to request a brochure or to subscribe to our email newsletter. Personal information submitted by you will be stored on our database. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.

Use of information
We will use your personal information to service your request. We will retain it as long as necessary to service your current request or until you request that we delete the information. Where you have consented to do so, we may also use your personal information to keep you informed about our services by means of our e-mail newsletter or other electronic communication. If you decide that you no longer wish to receive our communications then you may unsubscribe at any time. We will not give or sell any personal information to any third parties without your prior consent. If you provide us with the personal information of any third parties, for example, any other people included in a booking, you must ensure that you have the authority of those third parties to provide their information to us for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, and by submitting such information on their behalf you confirm that you have their consent.

Right of access
You have the legal right to ask us to supply you with a copy of the personal information that we hold about you at any time. You may also make enquiries about the accuracy of personal information previously submitted to us, or request to have information removed or inaccurate information updated.

Disclosure
We may disclose your personal information to third parties
1.if we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal information to the prospective buyer or seller of such business or assets
2, if we are acquired by a third party, in which case personal information held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets
3.if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personally identifiable information in order to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply our

Terms and Conditions and other agreements, or to protect our rights. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction. Should you have any questions or queries concerning the above please feel free to contact us.